Youngstown State University President’s, Dean’s honorees |


YOUNGSTOWN — Local Youngstown State University students earning a perfect 4.0 grade point average have been named to the President’s List for Spring Semester 2022 include:

. Alliance: Nadia Holderfield, majoring in Psychology; Kaitlyn Lambdin, majoring in Primary/Primary Intervention Specialist

Education; Colin Nance, majoring in Civil and Construction

Engineering Technology

. Chester: Colton Ash, majoring in Accounting; Kayla Gilmore, majoring in Music

Performance – Instrumental.

. Columbiana: Emily Blosser, majoring in College Credit Plus; Candis Booker, majoring in Chemistry Pre Pharmacy; Thurston Burt, majoring in Political Science; Tara Casanta,

majoring in Social Work; Madison Chapman, majoring in Individualized Curriculum

Program; Logan Clark, majoring in Communication Studies – Interpersonal/Organizational Track; Samantha DuBois, majoring in Primary/Primary Intervention Specialist Education; Angel Fickes, majoring in Marketing Management; Delaney Finsley, majoring in College Credit Plus; Zoe Finsley, majoring in Forensic Science; Adrianna Goehring, majoring in

College Credit Plus; Taylor Hall, majoring in Primary/Primary Intervention Specialist

Education; James Hum, majoring in Criminal Justice; Elizabeth McGarry, majoring in Management; Gabriella Nichols, majoring in College Credit Plus; Mary Nyers, majoring in Sociology; Katelyn Pfouts, majoring in Anthropology; Brianna Remias, majoring in Biological Sciences; Jacob Rhodes, majoring in College Credit Plus; Thomas Saunders, majoring in

Mechanical Engineering; Cooper Smith, majoring in Marketing Management;

Alexandra Stoy, majoring in Medical Laboratory Science; Alexia Stoy, majoring in College Credit Plus; Hailey Taylor, majoring in Environmental Science; Isaac Thompson, majoring in

Management; Robert Timmins, majoring in Marketing Management; Karissa Tringhese, majoring in Biological Sciences; Reimi Vrabel, majoring in Advertising and Public Relations; Madison Wick, majoring in Didactic Program in Dietetics; Dalton Wilkes, majoring in Merchandising: Fashion and Interiors; Bradley Zouck, majoring in Electrical Engineering Technology

. East Liverpool: Kamryn Beohm, majoring in Pre Social Work; Haleigh Brooks, majoring in Nursing; Jayce Frank, majoring in Exercise Science; Alexis Jordan, majoring in Criminal Justice; Kya Kavanagh, majoring in Business Administration; Emily Monte, majoring in Human Resource Management; Abigail Monte, majoring in Special Education –

Mild-to-Moderate Disabilities Track; Isabella Morris, majoring in Primary/Primary Intervention Specialist Education; Howard Williams, majoring in Accounting; Jennifer Wise, majoring in Special Education – Mild-to-Moderate Disabilities Track

. East Palestine: Kenyon Baumgardner, majoring in Art Studio – Graphic + Interactive Design Track; Reanna Bell, majoring in Nursing; Alyssa Bush, majoring in Early Childhood Education/Early Childhood Intervention Specialist; Emily Felger, majoring in Psychology; Jade McBride, majoring in Pre Dietetics; Mandy McIntosh, majoring in Accounting;

Madison Meek, majoring in Psychology; James Molnar, majoring in Electrical Engineering

Technology; Izabela Niziolek, majoring in Social Work; Taylor Ortiz, majoring in Criminal Justice; Colby Richeal, majoring in Information Technology

. Kensington: Allison Zepernick, majoring in Management

. Leetonia: DiAnna Buffone, majoring in Individualized

Curriculum Program; Amber Dougherty, majoring in Computer

Science; Shayla Frederick, majoring in Criminal Justice; Matthew Hull, majoring in

Mechanical Engineering; Jessicca Kaneck, majoring in Criminal Justice; Sydney Mesmer, majoring in Biological Sciences; Collin Naughton, majoring in Undecided; Noelle Nolker, majoring in Anthropology; Alayna Ogle, majoring in Psychology; Natasha Salmen, majoring in Biological Sciences BaccMed Track

. Lisbon: Jeremy Balmenti, majoring in Business Administration; Cassandra Brandt,

majoring in English; Branson Brownfield, majoring in Biological Sciences; Blayne Brownfield, majoring in Biology Pre Medical; Kathryn Chludzinski, majoring in Mechanical Engineering; Eva Deruyter, majoring in Exercise Science; Christopher Dunn, majoring in Forensic Science; Lexie Gentry, majoring in Human Resource Management; Katelyn Haifley, majoring in Mathematics; LeeAnn Harsha, majoring in Undecided; Brandon Koffel, majoring in Exercise Science; Jacob Mundy, majoring in Mechanical Engineering; Wyatt Sias, majoring in STEM Technology BSAS; Lauren Stauffer, majoring in Primary/Primary Intervention Specialist Education; Kimberlee Wiggers, majoring in Nursing

. Negley: Blake Williams, majoring in Biological Sciences BaccMed Track

. New Springfield: Marlie Applegarth, majoring in Finance – Financial Management Track; Carlee Bacon, majoring in Business Administration; Cassandra Bacon, majoring in Integrated

Language Arts Education; Jeremy Firm, majoring in Human Resource Management;

Jarrett Herberger, majoring in Exercise Science; Adaline Schragal, majoring in Psychology; Paige Smith, majoring in Marketing Management; Bridget Szabo, majoring in Undecided

. New Waterford: Allison Beight, majoring in Accounting; Tanner Daub, majoring in

Integrated Math Education; Chloe Downey, majoring in Theatre – Musical Theatre Track; Molly Emch, majoring in Pre Medical Laboratory Science; Madison Lindsay, majoring in Undecided; Taryn Patterson, majoring in Psychology; Adeline Whaley, majoring in

Mathematics

. North Lima: Rocco DeLucia, majoring in Finance – Financial Management Track;

Anthony DeLucia, majoring in Marketing Management; Tien Hoang, majoring in STEM First Year Engineering; Kimberly Schuler, majoring in Information Technology; Riley Zawrotuk, majoring in Nursing

. Rogers: Janie Chlebus, majoring in Undecided; Morgan Cox, majoring in Pre Dental Hygiene; Mitchell Crawford, majoring in Pre Law; Jaelynn Young, majoring in Pre Law

. Salem: Lindsey Barnett, majoring in Psychology; Carlee Best, majoring in Undecided; Logan Brine, majoring in Forensic Science; Feng Chen, majoring in Nursing;

Abigail Crawford, majoring in Integrated Language Arts Education; Emily Crawford,

majoring in Special Education – Mild-to-Moderate Disabilities Track; Julia Dundon, majoring in Primary/Primary Intervention Specialist Education; Autumn Hawkins, majoring in Social Work; Eugene Hergenrother, majoring in History; Camryn Jarrett, majoring in Exercise

Science; Regina Kornbau, majoring in Undecided; Delaney Less, majoring in Political

Science; Hailey Lewis, majoring in Business Administration; Paula McDonald, majoring in Nursing RN to BSN; Jeslyn Munoz, majoring in Respiratory Care; Alexandria Murray,

majoring in College Credit Plus; Haley Reynolds, majoring in Music Performance;

Dylan Sinkovich, majoring in Pre Law; Falicia Vienneau, majoring in Undecided;

Jack Wilson, majoring in College Credit Plus; Jenna Witmer, majoring in Civil and

Construction Engineering Technology.

. Washingtonville: Kristy Eckman, majoring in Nursing; Kayla Jackson, majoring in Mechanical Engineering.

. Wellsville: Lucas Call, majoring in Nursing; Teddi Kinsey, majoring in Business

Administration; Matthew Miller, majoring in Information Technology; Hunter Saltsman, majoring in Information Technology; Emily Skinner, majoring in Dental Hygiene;

Hunter Ulbright, majoring in Management

————–

Local Youngstown State University students named to the Dean’s List for Spring Semester 2022 are listed. Dean’s List recognition is awarded to full-time undergraduate students who have earned at least a 3.4 grade point average for not less than 12 semester hours of credit in the Fall semester.

. Alliance: Justin Bean, majoring in Exercise Science – Grad Prep Track; Reece Kackley, majoring in Marketing – Sales Management Track.

. Beloit: Mitchell Sharp, majoring in Theatre.

. Columbiana: Lauren Anthony, majoring in Finance – Financial Management Track;

Luke Baun, majoring in Chemistry Pre Pharmacy; Kayla Best, majoring in Marketing

Management; Luke Blasko, majoring in Civil and Construction Engineering Technology; Emily Blosser, majoring in College Credit Plus; Ava Bryant, majoring in College Credit Plus; Jared Bryarly, majoring in Mechanical Engineering; Taylor Bucci, majoring in Human Resource Management; Rachel Burns, majoring in Business Administration; Zachary Clark, majoring in General Studies; Glendon Dowd, majoring in Business Administration;

Kyle Ferraro, majoring in Journalism – Sports Information and Media Track; Delaney Finsley, majoring in College Credit Plus; Chloe Freedy, majoring in Early Childhood Education/Early Childhood Intervention Specialist; Joshua Herbert, majoring in Communication Studies –

Interpersonal/Organizational Track; Danielle Johnson, majoring in Primary/Primary

Intervention Specialist Education; Jarred Kalina, majoring in Computer Science;

Francis Lewis, majoring in College Credit Plus; Cassandra Lucyk, majoring in

Communication Studies – Social Media Track; Madison Macklin, majoring in Middle Childhood – Language Arts/Science Track; Matthew Mazei, majoring in Criminal Justice; Amanda Mellott, majoring in Psychology; Alexa Millhorn, majoring in Special Education – Mild-to-Moderate Disabilities Track; Lexi Morgan, majoring in Forensic Science;

Hannah Newton, majoring in Biological Sciences BaccMed Track; Gabriella Nichols,

majoring in College Credit Plus; Emma Norris, majoring in Business Administration;

Dominic Perry, majoring in General Studies; Krista Perry, majoring in Primary/Primary

Intervention Specialist Education; Mollie Pierson, majoring in Psychology; Jacob Rhodes, majoring in College Credit Plus; Kristin Saunders, majoring in Exercise Science;

Megan Shaffer, majoring in Primary/Primary Intervention Specialist Education;

Gabriella Vivo, majoring in Early Childhood Education/Early Childhood Intervention

Specialist; Bruce Wiggins, majoring in Business Economics.

. East Liverpool: Makayla Arcuragi, majoring in Psychology; Natalie Barber, majoring in Integrated Social Studies Education; Kally Conto, majoring in Primary/Primary Intervention Specialist Education; Caitlyn Davis, majoring in Respiratory Care; Austin Deering, majoring in Marketing Management; Reilly Fryman, majoring in English; Sydnie Holden, majoring in Primary/Primary Intervention Specialist Education; Christianna Lawson, majoring in Criminal Justice; Jeremy Moore, majoring in Chemistry; Edward Pennicuff, majoring in Accounting; Hannah Russell, majoring in Early Childhood Education/Early Childhood Intervention Specialist; Lance Saling, majoring in Communication Studies – Media Track; Jordan Smith, majoring in Art Studio – Graphic + Interactive Design Track; Parke Turkaly, majoring in

Communication Studies – Interpersonal/Organizational Track; Hannah Virden, majoring in Social Work; Howard Williams, majoring in Accounting; Darius Wolfe, majoring in STEM Technology BSAS; Shreve Weaver, majoring in Biochemistry; Daniel Zink, majoring in Chemistry

. East Palestine: Abigail Andre, majoring in Exercise Science – Grad Prep Track; Elijah Beal, majoring in Chemical Engineering; Isaac Bobin, majoring in Professional and Technical Writing; Brock Cheurco, majoring in Finance – Certified Financial Planner Track;

Hannah-Beth Darlington, majoring in Anthropology; Nathan Dettmer, majoring in

Pre Business; Harley Jack, majoring in Social Work; Carly Kline, majoring in Psychology; Joshua Mohney, majoring in Electrical Engineering; Alyssa Moore, majoring in Forensic

Science; Jeffrey Roberts, majoring in Mechanical Engineering; Nina Shutack, majoring in Social Work; Emily Siracuse, majoring in Anthropology

. Hammondsville: Anna Sevek, majoring in Criminal Justice

. Hanoverton: Hannah Congo, majoring in Pre Dental Hygiene; Brooke Courtney,

majoring in Early Childhood Education/Early Childhood Intervention Specialist;

Brynn Hofmeister, majoring in Nursing

. Leetonia: Marshall Calvin, majoring in Mechanical Engineering; Alexander Cox, majoring in Biological Sciences; Roman Ferry, majoring in Business Economics; Shayla Frederick, majoring in Criminal Justice; Ethan Gill, majoring in Electrical Engineering – Computer/Digital Track; Dale McGoogan, majoring in Chemistry Pre Pharmacy; Ashley Rance, majoring in Psychology; Megan Rosko, majoring in Accounting; Spencer Tatta, majoring in Marketing Management

. Lisbon: Brenna Auer, majoring in Middle Childhood – Language Arts/Science Track;

Courtney Blair, majoring in Art Studio – Photography Track; Karlie Blissenbach, majoring in Pre Nursing; Savannah Burton, majoring in Primary/Primary Intervention Specialist

Education; Justin Cioffi, majoring in Hospitality Management; Brandon Cioffi, majoring in Hospitality Management; MaryQuinn Cook, majoring in Dental Hygiene; Austin Craig,

majoring in Pre Social Work; Sydney Cusick, majoring in Marketing – Sales Management Track; Michael Davis, majoring in Management; Brian Dickson, majoring in Electrical

Engineering – Computer/Digital Track; Joshua Entrikin, majoring in Mechanical Engineering; Conner Higgins, majoring in Finance – Certified Financial Planner Track; Dustin Lane,

majoring in Civil Engineering; Emily McCoy, majoring in Accounting; Nicolas Mundy,

majoring in Exercise Science – Grad Prep Track; Colton Novak, majoring in Integrated Math Education; Caitlin Parks, majoring in Criminal Justice; Michael Simms, majoring in Information Technology; Zane Tray, majoring in Criminal Justice; Craig Walker, majoring in Integrated Math Education

. Minerva: Madison Fessler, majoring in Telecommunication Studies – Media Arts Track; Elyssa Imler, majoring in General Studies; Kylee Sayers, majoring in Dental Hygiene;

Mackenzie Scott, majoring in Primary/Primary Intervention Specialist Education;

Neil Stafford, majoring in Criminal Justice

. Negley: Savannah Jones, majoring in Psychology; Garrett Williams, majoring in

Biological Sciences; Emmalee Williams, majoring in Primary/Primary Intervention Specialist Education

. NEW SPRINGFIELD: Hannah Karabin, majoring in Early Childhood Associate PreK;

Clayton Medvec, majoring in Business Administration; Mitchell Seymour, majoring in Business Administration

. New Waterford: Joshua Barr, majoring in Business Administration; Alexa Brodigan, majoring in College Credit Plus; Mara Halas, majoring in Primary/Primary Intervention

Specialist Education; Bryce Halverstadt, majoring in Integrated Language Arts Education; Joseph Kusior, majoring in Nursing; Madison Lindsay, majoring in Undecided;

Mitchell Lindsay, majoring in Information Technology; Avery Robb, majoring in First Year Engineering; Levi Stear, majoring in Civil and Construction Engineering Technology;

Abigail Whaley, majoring in Chemical Engineering; Alexis Williams, majoring in Social Work; Kyle Zimmerman, majoring in Music Education – Instrumental

. North Lima: Phill Dispenza, majoring in Music – Performance Emphasis Music Record; Kaitlyn Francis, majoring in Marketing Management; Anna Marie Jesko, majoring in Primary/Primary Intervention Specialist Education; Lauren Lindquist, majoring in Respiratory Care; Morgan Marshall, majoring in Forensic Science; Anthony Marshall, majoring in

Mathematics; Patrick McCabe, majoring in Information Technology; Landon Morucci, majoring in Mechanical Engineering; Taylor Perry, majoring in Psychology; Zachary Tabor, majoring in Business Administration; Ryan Turnbull, majoring in Marketing Management

. Petersburg: Mattisyn Gebhardt, majoring in Chemistry; Hunter Guilliams, majoring in Middle Childhood – Language Arts/Social Studies Track; Anna Ohlin, majoring in Nursing; Ryan Thompson, majoring in Nursing; Alexandria Wonner, majoring in Pre Nursing

. Rogers: Eli Moore, majoring in Geology; Trent Young, majoring in STEM First Year Engineering

. Salem: Paige Bailey, majoring in Biological Sciences; Jayden Bair, majoring in

Undecided; Michael Boosz, majoring in Finance – Certified Financial Planner Track;

Jerod Carner, majoring in Management; Nicholas Coletta, majoring in Finance – Certified Financial Planner Track; Trevor Cooper, majoring in STEM First Year Engineering;

Alexis Cresanto, majoring in Chemical Engineering; Jennifer Cvelbar, majoring in Electrical Engineering; Mitchel Davidson, majoring in Business Administration; Ellie Davidson,

majoring in Criminal Justice; Ashley Faulkner, majoring in Accounting; Anna Finocchi,

majoring in Civil Engineering; Gabriel Fitch, majoring in Mechanical Engineering;

Samantha Geary, majoring in Art Studio – Graphic + Interactive Design Track; Cole Hutcheson, majoring in Business Administration; Kelly Hutton, majoring in Primary/Primary Intervention Specialist Education; George Kozar, majoring in Marketing Management;

Alyssa Laubacher, majoring in Advertising and Public Relations; Isaac Less, majoring in Information Technology; Michael Loy, majoring in Pre Business; Paula McDonald, majoring in Nursing RN to BSN; Alex McFarland, majoring in Integrated Social Studies Education; Samuel Murray, majoring in College Credit Plus; Alexandria Murray, majoring in College Credit Plus; Madison Owen, majoring in Exercise Science – Grad Prep Track; Dom Pasquale, majoring in Exercise Science – Grad Prep Track; Natalie Plunkett, majoring in Psychology; Haley Reynolds, majoring in Music Performance; Lane Rhodes, majoring in Business

Administration; Collin Shultz, majoring in STEM Technology BSAS; Dylan Sinkovich, majoring in Pre Law; Maddie Slanker, majoring in Pre Nursing; Trevor Smith, majoring in Marketing – Sales Management Track; Brenton Stith, majoring in Early Childhood Education/Early Childhood Intervention Specialist; Savanna Triplett, majoring in Respiratory Care; Dylan Ulrich, majoring in Finance – Financial Management Track; Felicity Vienneau, majoring in Primary/Primary Intervention Specialist Education; Evan Wiesemann, majoring in Finance – Financial Management Track; Delaney Willoughby, majoring in Early Childhood Education/Early Childhood Intervention Specialist; Jack Wilson, majoring in College Credit Plus;

Jenna Witmer, majoring in Civil and Construction Engineering Technology

. Salineville: Victor Duncan, majoring in Business Administration; Tanner Patterson, majoring in Middle Childhood – Language Arts/Science Track; Garrett Rodgers, majoring in General Studies

. Washingtonville: Emily Starkey, majoring in Integrated Language Arts Education

. Wellsville: Jasmine Black, majoring in Biological Sciences; Hannah Ketchum, majoring in Early Childhood Education/Early Childhood Intervention Specialist; Sarah Ketchum, majoring in Merchandising: Fashion and Interiors; Madison Ours, majoring in Mechanical Engineering; Gage Ramos, majoring in Chemistry Pre Pharmacy; Olivia Roe, majoring in Telecommunication Studies – Media Arts Track; Ryder Saltsman, majoring in Undecided; McKenna Simms, majoring in Art Education; Aria Wellington, majoring in Nursing.




Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox